ad

University honours its top students

Published date: 13 June 2012 |
Published by: Laura Jones
Read more articles by Laura Jones


Students' achievements were honoured at the Valedictory 

THE EXCELLENT achievements of students from the University of Chester have been celebrated at this year’s Valedictory.

Held at St Thomas of Canterbury Church, the annual university service and prize-giving saw several students recognised for their outstanding achievements academically, while others were recognised for their voluntary work, sporting success, and contributions to the community and university life.

The preacher at this year’s event was the Rev Canon Dr Peter Jenner, Dean of Chapel.

Anthony Parker, the university’s deputy bursar, said: “At Valedictory we celebrate and recognise the contributions our students make to every aspect of life, from academic achievements through to sporting prowess and community involvement.”
Among the award winners was Hannah Jones, 18, from Chester, who is studying general primary creative communication.

She was handed The Ede and Ravenscroft Award for Excellence which is given to a student who has performed outstandingly outside of their academic subject.

Hannah has been battling a cancerous brain tumour since the age of 15 and has raised more than £150,000 for the Samantha Dickson Brain Tumour Trust.

She was recently awarded the Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland Young Citizen Award and was also selected to carry the Olympic Torch in Hawarden.

Hannah was nominated by her tutor Jon Clough for her outstanding fundraising and profile-raising activities, and for being a powerful advocate for the charity while succeeding in her intensive professional programme of study.

Outstanding Contribution to Community

This year five students have been selected for the Outstanding Contribution to Community Award.

They will share the money awarded by the University of Chester Community Project Fund to donate to a charity related to their volunteering.

Andrew Bell, 25, is an MSc nutrition student from Delamere. He has been recognised for the significant amount of time he has spent volunteering with the Delamere Forestry Commission, as a supportive and accomplished International mentor, and most recently for raising more than £4,000 for the Help for Heroes charity.

Hannah Parcell, 22, is an English and creative writing student from Shrewsbury. Hannah has been dedicated to an extremely wide variety of volunteering projects, ranging from being a supportive school mentor at the University Academy in Ellesmere Port, to helping new university students become settled and feel supported as a ‘Red T-Shirt’ volunteer.

Jenni Moss, 27, is a human nutrition student from Pontyclun. She has been recognised as being an outstandingly committed volunteer over her three years of study, having spearheaded the People and Planet Society, co-ordinated the ‘Veg Out’ scheme at the university and for her passion for volunteering regularly at the University’s Summer Schools.

Jenni also received The Yakult Award for Achievement in Nutrition Professions Programmes and The Environmental Task Force Prize.

Rebecca Queren, 26, is a psychology with German student from Fleetwood.
Her engagement with international students through international mentoring and her hard work with the University Spring School were recognised alongside her devotion to diversity and helping to engage young people with higher education.
Daniel Bowman, 20, is an events and marketing student from Mold.

He has demonstrated his commitment to volunteering and the arts through giving up his time for the Llangollen Eisteddfod music festival and as musical director of Mold Community Choir, One A Chord.

He also received The Kirsty Craig Associates Award for Excellence having impressed the judges with his commitment to his event management volunteer role and the entrepreneurial drive that has seen him develop his own events company.

Prizewinners 2012

Faculty of Applied Sciences

FW Hooper Prize - Jason Chandler (Level 6)

The Yakult Award for Achievement in Nutrition Professions Programmes - Jennifer Moss (Level 6)

Kellogg’s Prize - Eleanor Gratton (Level 6)

IBMS Presidents Prize - Jim Bannister (Level 6)

Environmental Task Force Prize - For her outstanding contribution to the People and Planet Society and for co-ordinating the ‘Veg Out’ scheme throughout her time at the University - Jennifer Moss (Level 6)

F.S. Evans (St Peter’s, Saltley) Prize- Laura Wade (Level 6)

University Prize for Sport & Exercise Sciences - Matthew Page (Level 6)

Computer Science & Information Systems -James Flower (Level 6)

The British Computer Society Prize - Awarded on behalf of the Chester and North Wales branch to a graduate who has demonstrated the most consistent breadth of academic ability in any computing programme within the institution - Grzegorz Bankosz (Level 5)

Institute of Mathematics - The Institute of Mathematics and its Applications awards two prizes each year to graduates of the University. This has happened since our BSc courses were recognised by the Institution for Graduate Membership status in 1994. These prizes are awarded directly by the Institute but the University wish to congratulate them on their success. This year, the prize winners are - Emma Faulkner (Level 6) and Anna Baker (Level 6)

Thomas Prize - Simone John (Level 6)  

Faculty of Arts and Media

Bradbury Prize for Drama & Theatre Studies - Hayley Riley (Level 6)

University Prize for Graphic Design - Simon Farmer (Level 6)

University Prize for Critical Theory - Jordan Stachini (Level 6)

The Warrington Guardian Award - For the most consistent journalism student on the Warrington Campus - Ainsley Cannon (Level 6)

University Prize for Audio - Stefan Carter (Level 6)

The Malcolm Crossland Award for Excellence - David Powell (Level 6)

University Prize for Fine Art - Nigel Morris (Level 6)

University Prize for Photography - Sophia Keenan (Level 6)

The Alex Roberts Prize - Louise White (Level 6)

Illford/Harman Technology Prize for Photography - Awarded to a student who has produced excellent black and white work - Natalie Meer (Level 6)

Faculty of Business, Enterprise and Lifelong Learning

J. Andrew Wood Prize for Work Related Studies - For thorough professionalism and outstanding performance in the workplace - Mark Kenny (Level 6)

Chester Business School Prize - Stefanie Gugat (Level 6)

The de Winter Prize - For academic excellence in Public Relations - Freya Vinten (Level 6)

Faculty of Education and Children’s Services

Ellan Vannin Prize - For Academic Work in Education Studies - Frederick Nu'u (Level 6)

Susan M. Chance (St Peter’s, Saltley) Prize - For innovation in Education - Michelle Quansah (Level 6)

Morrell Prize - For Excellent Teaching Skills - Kate Darby (Level 6)

The Kathryn (Kate) Wilkinson Prize - For outstanding dedication to children’s development in the early years - Jessica Barrow (Level 6)

Faculty of Health and Social Care

Tom Mason Award - Awarded to a student who has made a difference in academic or practice endeavours - Samantha Roberts (Level 6)

Emma Egerton Memorial Prize - Awarded to a student who has furthered the understanding of care of individuals with eating disorders as demonstrated through academic or clinical work - Lisa Bartley (Level 5)

For excellence in Clinical Practice - Michelle McKay (Level 6)

For a student who has made a particular impact in Practice Development - Clare Mather (Level 7)

For best Academic Practice - Denise Shone (Level 6)

Faculty of Humanities

F.S. Evans (St Peter’s, Saltley) Prize - Olivia Lyon (Level 6)

The English Departmental Staff Prize - Awarded to students who have most notably contributed to the cultural life of the Department - Carol Edwards (Level 6) Abel Guerrero (Level 6)

Burrows (St Peter’s, Saltley) Prize - Patricia Barlow (Level 6)

University Prize for Archaeology and Heritage - Andrew Radford (Level 6)

The Graeme White Prize for History - Awarded to a student whose academic performance has been commendable and who has shown outstanding commitment to the discipline - James Radhi (Level 6)

The Rhys Williams Prize for Study in Archaeology - Awarded to a student who has produced work of exceptional merit - Joseph Tong (Level 6)

The David and Betty Evans Memorial Prize - Awarded to a student for academic achievement and additional contribution to archaeology- Heidi Archer (Level 6)

University Prize for History - Diane Harris (Level 6)

Christian Youth Work Prize - Callum Hogg (Level 6)

Hollybank Prize - Joseph Couves (Level 6)

Astbury Prize - Thomas Merriman (Level 6)

The Bible Society Prize - For best postgraduate paper in Biblical Studies - Peter Whittington (Level 7)

The Bible Society Prize - For best undergraduate essay in Biblical Studies - Helen Thomas (Level 6)

University Prize for French - Awarded to a student for outstanding personal achievement - Jonathan Humphreys (Level 6)

University Prize for Spanish - Awarded to a student for outstanding personal achievement - Natalie Cartwright (Level 6)

University Prize for German - Awarded to a student for outstanding personal achievement - Dale Turnbull (Level 6)

Faculty of Social Science

Department of Social Studies & Counselling Prize - Lindsay Wooffitt (Level 6)

The David Ford Memorial Prize for Sociology - Sonny Osman (Level 6)

University Prize for Criminology - Kathleen Evans (Level 6)

The University Prize for Counselling Skills - Lucy Burthem (Level 6)

The Keith Hilton Prize for Geography - Rebecca Thraves (Level 6)

University Prize for International Development Studies - Kay Henderson (Level 6)

University Prize for Natural Hazard Management - Emma Rowbotham (Level 6)

University Prize for Psychology - Anthony Whalley (Level 6)

Student support and guidance

The University of Chester Outstanding Contribution to Community Award - Awarded to students who have shown an outstanding contribution in voluntary work - Andrew Bell (Level 7), Daniel Bowman (Level 6), Jennifer Moss (Level 6), Hannah Parcell (Level 6) and Rebecca Queren (Level 6)

The Kirsty Craig Associates Award for Enterprise - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated through their voluntary work, outstanding skills and abilities of an enterprising nature - Daniel Bowman (Level 6)

Ede & Ravenscroft Prize for Excellence - Awarded each year to a student who has performed outstandingly outside their academic subject - Hannah Jones (Level 4)

Prizes for societies and clubs

Music Society Prize - For reliability and commitment to the University Music Society Choir - Catherine Butler (Level 6)

Rob Wotton Award for Sport Club of the Year - The Equestrian Club - Emma Rowbotham (Level 6)

Students’ Union Award for Society of the Year - Push It (Dance) Society - Lauren Storey (Level 6)

Prizes for creative work

The Freeman and Guilds of the City of Chester Prize - For a short story entitled ‘Sink or Swim’ - Caroline Jones (Level 7)

Harold Oakley Prize - For a selection of poems - Avaughan Watkins (Level 6)

The University of Chester Prize - For a short documentary entitled ‘Beautiful things can happen’ - Isabel Arbonés (Level 5)

You must be a registered user to leave a comment. Register or login here.

 

Featured Businesses

View all adverts